CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 952666 EAB

Area Director
New York Seaport
6 World Trade Center
New York, New York 10048

Re: Request for reconsideration of NY 841641; carbides; not agglomerated; mixtures; binders; EN 28.49; EN 38.23; EN 82.09; HQ 087611 affirmed; NY 841641 affirmed

Dear Ms. Maguire:

This is in response to Chief, National Import Specialist Branch 1 Memorandum CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 (September 24, 1992).

FACTS:

NY 841641 (June 9, 1989) classified non-agglomerated tungsten carbide containing either 25 or 80 percent cobalt and used in the manufacture of tool tips under subheading 3823.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), dutiable at the applicable rate.

HQ 087611 (March 19, 1991) classified non-agglomerated metal carbide powder not mixed with another substance under subheading 2849.90.3000, HTSUSA, and denied the protest giving rise to the issue.

Conversations with importers of tungsten carbide have developed the information that tungsten carbide is usually shipped with a binder such as cobalt because tungsten carbide by itself is too brittle for transportation.

Our attention having been invited to Explanatory Notes (ENs) relevant to headings 2849 and 3823, this office has been requested to determine what merchandise is properly classifiable under the foregoing headings.

ISSUE:

What merchandise is classifiable under headings 2849 and 3823, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 2849 applies to carbides, whether or not chemically defined.

Legal Note 1(a), Chapter 28, provides that except where the context otherwise requires, the headings of that chapter apply only to separate chemically defined compounds. The context of heading 2849 describes carbides, whether or not chemically defined.

Also classifiable under the headings of chapter 28 are separate chemically defined compounds with an added stabilizer necessary for their preservation or transport, Note 1(d), Chapter 28. General Explanatory Note (A) to the chapter gives emphatic meaning to this provision: "Products added to certain chemicals to keep them in their original physical state are * * * regarded as stabilizers, provided that the quantity added in no case exceeds that necessary to achieve the desired result and that the addition does not alter the character of the basic product and render it particularly suitable for specific use rather than for general use." In further regard to the presence of cobalt, we are mindful of that portion of EN 28.49(A)(7) which describes tungsten carbides as being powders obtained from the metal powder and carbon black and characterized by a high chemical stability and high melting point, being very hard.

While conversations with importers indicate that tungsten carbide is "usually" transported with a binder such as cobalt because tungsten carbide is "too brittle," we are of the opinion that cobalt, etc. added to a metal carbide, such as tungsten carbide, is not a "stabilizer" that would save such an importation for classification under heading 2849.

EN 28.49 further cautions in general that mechanical mixtures are excluded from heading 2849, and specifically directs that:

Mixtures of metal carbides, not agglomerated, but prepared for the manufacture of plates, sticks, tips, etc., for tools [are to be classified under heading 3823; whereas]

Mixtures of agglomerated metal carbides, in plates, sticks, tips and the like for tools [are to be classified under heading 8209.]

Heading 3823 essentially describes prepared binders, chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including mixtures of natural products) not elsewhere specified or included, and residual products of the chemical or allied industries not elsewhere specified or included.

The explanatory notes for heading 2849 yield corresponding language in EN 38.23(B)(2), which states that the preparations and chemical products falling under heading 3823 include: "Non- agglomerated metal carbides (tungsten carbide, molybdenum carbide, etc.) mixed together or with metallic binders (such as cobalt), for the manufacture of the tips or the like for tools of heading 82.09."

In conclusion, it is our opinion that an unmixed metal carbide is classifiable under heading 2849. If non-agglomerated and mixed together or with metallic binders for the manufacture of the tips or the like for tools of heading 8209, then the merchandise is classifiable under heading 3823.

HOLDING:

Unmixed metal carbides are classifiable under heading 2843, a provision for carbides, whether or not chemically defined.

Non-agglomerated metal carbides mixed together or with metallic binders for the manufacture of the tips or the like for tools of heading 8209 are classifiable under heading 3823, a provision for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included.

NY 841641 is affirmed; HQ 087611 is affirmed.

You are requested to forward to this office copies of any previously issued rulings which may be contrary to this decision.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director